october, 2020

14oct(oct 14)12:00 am28(oct 28)11:59 pm2020 Virtual Team Training Graduation

Event Details

Graduation is Going Virtual!

 

2020 Helping Paws Virtual Team Training Graduation

Welcome to our Helping Paws 2019- 2020 Virtual Graduation video series.
Follow the links below beginning each day at 9:00 am from

October 14th-October 28th to view a new video of our 2019-2020 Graduate Teams!
Stay tuned to hear more about how Helping Paws service dogs further people’s independence and quality of life.

Welcome
2020 Helping Paws Virtual Team Training Graduation
Watch Now!
Keli and Nova
2019 Fall Facility Dog Class

Foster Home: Teri Sinn
Watch Now!
Sean and Morrie
2019 Fall Veteran Class

Foster Home: Lorrie and Dave Kantar
Watch Now!
Bri and Mulligan
2020 Summer Veteran/First Responder Class
Foster Home: Sam Owens and Steve Holt
Watch Now!
Kaitlin and Nessie
2019 Fall Facility Dog Class
Foster Home: Kaitlin Martiny
Watch Now!

 

Don and Pixel
2020 Fall Service Dog Class
Foster Home: Monica Vogel
Watch Now! 
Denise and Jaxon
2020 Skilled Companion
Foster Home: Kathy Brostrom
Watch Now!
Jerry and Nugget
2019 Fall Veteran Class
Foster Home: Claire Madden
Watch Now! 
Erin and Runa
2020 Fall Service Dog Class
Foster Home: McKie Family and Lu Ann Finnegan
Watch Now!
Lynn and Paladin
2020 Summer Veteran/First Responder Class
Foster Home: Barbara and John Steenberg
Watch Now!

 

Deb and Mitzi
2020 Fall Service Dog Class
Foster Home: Susan and Jeff McLeod
Watch Now! 
David and Keio
2020 Summer Veteran/First Responder Class
Foster Home: Lori Braun-Ruschmeyer and Ross Ruschmeyer
Watch Now! 
Angie and Pepper
2020 Fall Service Dog Class
Foster Home: Karen and Alan Hupp
Watch Now! 
Scott and Lincoln
2019 Fall Facility Dog Class
Foster Home: Debbie and Mike Hogan
Watch Now! 
Thank You from Eileen and Pam
Watch Now!

 

Thank You!

Without puppies and sponsors to support their training, graduation of these teams would not have been possible. Our heartfelt thank you to the Caretaker Homes, Sire Owners and Blue Coat Benefactors of these dogs.

Joy Litter (Gangsta x Elska)
Jaxon – Foster Home Trainer: Kathy Brostrom
Sire Owner: Docmar- Jane Docter
Caretaker Home: Mary Tiegen
Blue Coat Benefactors:

Akkerman, Inc.
Allyson and Todd Aldrich
Judy Alexander-Fritz
Lisa Bailey and Scott Anderson
Sheila Ashenbrenner
Kim Bakken-Parr
Lori and Art Bartels
Michael Baxter
Linda Beck
Lindsay and Matt Berg
Laura and Brian Beuning
Jennifer and Jon Bishop
Phyllis and James Bjork
Sue Bodin
Eileen Bohn
Carolyn Bollhoefer
Sarah Dheilly and Jon Boyd
Betty Lou Brooking
Barbara Ann Brown
Stephanie Rich and William Brown
Joanne Brown Verri, Restore Floors and More
Burl Oaks Golf Club
Carol Burmaster
Lori Gille and Marc Burton
Tracy and James Carlson
Phebe Connolly
Joanne Dalby
Valerie Doherty
Ian Drummond
Andrea and Jeff Eggert
Engelsma Family Foundation
Dana and Ken Engstrom
Rubye and Emery Erickson
Carole and Mark Erlandson
Angela Folie
Gary Follett
Jan and Steve Friend
Jacqueline Fryklund
Donna Ganzhorn
Carol Garner
Lisa Donahue and Jeff Gay
Terry Hagenah
Gale and Mark Halvorson
Sally and Jim Helling
Pat and James Hemak
Darlene and Terrill Hepworth
Colleen Herrmann
Margo Higley
Lynn and Lee Holtz
Carol Huss
Janet Jones
Laurie Jones
Karen Kandik
Debra and Michael Kirst
Maureen and Scott Kleckner
Diane Knutson
Ted Krill
Carol and Thomas Lamoureux
Lori Lanzendorf, Pneumadyne, Inc.
Anna Belu and Bruce Lemmons
Alison Lienau
Sue and Bill Linder
Denyse Madden
Connie Manske
Jane and Dick Manthei
Judy and Steve Michurski
Kim Midthun
Sally Monson
Bobbi and Marko Mrkonich
Kelly Vossberg and Dave Murphy
Beth and Tony Naffziger
Jan Nielsen
Claudia Nixon
James Nystrom Foundation
Joy and Dan O’Bresky
Jay Olson
Clifford Owen
Linda Paulson
Carol and Mike Petersen
Nyla and Randy Pettinger
Pamela Hermann and Dan Polglaze
Kimberly and Philip Proffitt
Gladys and Frank Ritter
Kathleen and James Robertson
Susana Robinson
Leanna and James Rogers
Marilyn and William Ryerse
Pat and Paul Sackett
Becki Sanford
Karen and Stephen Sanger
Terryl and Pat Schulte
Marianne and Dick Seidenstricker
Barb and Ron Sellnow
Nanci and Jeff Shapiro
Maxine Sheldon
Terri and Gary Short
Ann and Richard Smith
Jackie Smith
Diane Solberg
Starkey Sports Consulting, LLC
Nancy and Mick Stenson
Eva and Richard Stevens
Beverly Stirtz
Erin Strommen
Lori Swanson
Sheila and William Tippie
Shelley Trampetti
Debra Volkman
Betsy and Paul von Kuster
JoAnne and Dave Walvatne
Lisa and Jerry Ward
Margaret Jane Weissenborn
Cindy and Richard White
Lynne and Robert Wicklund
Mary Jane and Basil Wissner
Doreen Bell and Paul Yamashita
Cindy and Tony Zappa
Ginger Zieman

Kind Litter (Gangsta x Maple)
Keio – Foster Home Trainer: Lori Braun-Ruschmeyer and Ross Ruschmeyer

Assisted by: Maryanne Mahowald
Sire Owner: Docmar- Jane Docter
Caretaker Home: Diane and Jamie Crannell
Blue Coat Benefactors:

Virginia and John Adair
Kathryn and Ron Colby
Susan Davis-Ali
Erin Rauk and Ryan Haugen
Dianne and Jay Heath
Vanessa and Gary Hendrickson
Beth and Philip Hudspeth
Julie and Ed Idzorek
Jeffrey Jones
Stephanie and Stephen Jones
Sue and Bill Linder
Bonna Maypark
Thomas Turner
Karen Veninga
Debra Volkman
Judy and John Windorski

 

Loyal Litter (Chester x Karma)
Lincoln – Foster Home Trainer: Debbie and Mike Hogan

Sire Owner: The Captains Kennels- Denise and Rob Babcock
Caretaker Home: Jill Rovner
Blue Coat Benefactors:

Julie Barkley-Hoffer
Carolyn Bollhoefer
Lawrence Doig
Laura Gildemeister
Nancy and Michael Gosz
Emily and Charlie Herrmann
Michael Jordan
Kartra and Glenn Kohl
Betty and Greg Kowalski
Carol and Thomas Lamoureux
Sue and Bill Linder
Sue Gageby and Russ McCandless
Gwen and David Mersky
Patricia Olson
Susan and Timothy Palmer
Mary Phelps
Connie Walerius

 

Music Litter (Teller x Augustina)
Mitzi – Foster Home Trainer: Susan and Jeff McLeod

Morrie – Foster Home Trainer: Lorrie and Dave Kantar
Mulligan – Foster Home Trainer: Sam Owens and Steve Holt
Sire Owner: Docmar- Jane Docter and Jessie Douglas
Caretaker Home: Gloria and Dave Sather
Blue Coat Benefactors:

Naomi and Larry Crepeau
Janice Culnane
Dianne and Jay Heath
Sue Gageby and Russ McCandless
The Markus Charitable Foundation
Lukas Wallerich, DVM
Reverend Robert White

 

Nice Litter (Briggs x Lanie)
Nessie – Foster Home Trainer: Kaitlin Martiny

Nova – Foster Home Trainer: Teri Sinn
Assisted by: Maryanne Mahowald
Nugget- Foster Home Trainer: Claire Madden
Sire Owner: Elm Creek- Judy Campbell
Caretaker Home: Susan and Mike Martiny
Blue Coat Benefactors:

Sheila Ashenbrenner
Phyllis and James Bjork
Carolyn Bollhoefer
Barbara Ann Brown
Courtney Costigan
Julie Hoffer
Karen and Alan Hupp
Janet Jones
Sue and Bill Linder
Susan and Mike Martiny
Jan and Mitchell McMillen

Norie and Bob Mahowald Fund
Marilyn and William Ryerse
Becki Sanford
Terryl and Pat Schulte
Vincent Valcroft
Laurie Carlson and William Voedisch
JoAnne and Dave Walvatne

 

Pearl Litter (Gangsta x Elska)
Paladin – Foster Home Trainer: Barbara and John Steenberg

Pepper – Foster Home Trainer: Karen and Alan Hupp
Pixel – Foster Home Trainer: Monica Vogel
Sire Owner: Docmar- Jane Docter
Caretaker Home: Mary Tiegen
Blue Coat Benefactors:

Lisa Bailey and Scott Anderson
Sheila Ashenbrenner
Judy and Chuck Babcock
Kim Bakken-Parr
Gordon Baxter
Michael Baxter
Linda Beck
Barbara and Roland Benjamin
Laura and Brian Beuning
Phyllis and James Bjork
Blank Family Foundation
Dick Bleyenberg
Julie Bleyenberg
Muriel Bochnak
Carolyn Bollhoefer
Sarah Dheilly and Jon Boyd
Stephanie Rich & William Brown
Joanne Brown Verri, Restore Floors and More
Lisa Bugman
Susan Buhl
Becky and Clint Bunting
Carol Burmaster
Lori Gille and Marc Burton
Lois Chapman
Debra Connelly
Phebe Connolly
Thomas Dosland
Aric and Jenny Elsner
Engelsma Family Foundation
Dana and Ken Engstrom
Dan Erhard
Carole and Mark Erlandson
Roni Evans
Sharon and Mark Flaten
Angela Folie
Claudia Forrey
Linda and Mike Frank
Jan and Steve Friend
Marianna Fuchs
Donna Ganzhorn
Terry Hagenah
Janine Hanson
Dianne and Jay Heath
Sally and Jim Helling
Pat and James Hemak
Darlene and Terrill Hepworth
Colleen Herrmann
Margo Higley
Lynn and Lee Holtz
Mark Hortman
Kathy Hult
Carol Huss
Susan and Rob Jacobs
Laurie Jones
Cynthia Joseph
Roxann Kaiser
Karen Kandik
Stephen Kerns
Debra and Michael Kirst
Maureen and Scott Kleckner
Charlotte and Randall Kooima
Ted Krill
Nancy and Dan Lagermeier
Carol and Thomas Lamoureux
Lori Lanzendorf, Pneumadyne, Inc.
Jane Laub
Anna Belu and Bruce Lemmons
Alison Lienau
Sue and Bill Linder
Denyse Madden
Mary and Wes Mahlberg
Jane and Dick Manthei
Rollie and Ben Marcovitch
Melissa and Peter Markham
Kate and Reid Mason
Richard Mc Connell
Sue Gageby and Russ McCandless
Corinne and Steve McCuskey
Kim Midthun
Sally Monson
Bobbi and Marko Mrkonich
Peggy Neibling
Mark Nelson
Jan Nielsen
Deb and Paul Norvold
James Nystrom Foundation
Joy and Dan O’Bresky
Jay Olson
Linda Paulson
Carol and Mike Petersen
Jill Polglaze
Pam Hermann & Dan Polglaze
Kimberly and Philip Proffitt
Gladys and Frank Ritter
Kathleen and James Robertson
Susana Robinson
Leanna and James Rogers
Marilyn and William Ryerse
Pat and Paul Sackett
Becki Sanford
Stephen and Marie Schmelz
Katy and John Shannon
Nanci and Jeff Shapiro
Ann and Richard Smith
Diane Solberg
Gayle Solheim
Starkey Sports Consulting, LLC
Nancy and Mick Stenson
Beverly Stirtz
Barbara and Jeff Sweet
Michelle and Brett Swensen
Jenny and Tony Taschner
Sheila and William Tippie
Toro Giving Program
Betsy and Paul von Kuster
Lisa and Richard Wagenknecht
Lisa and Jerry Ward
Reverend Robert White
Lynne and Robert Wicklund
Marnell Wilber
Judy and John Windorski
Mary Jane and Basil Wissner
Doreen Bell and Paul Yamashita
Cindy and Tony Zappa

 

Ready Litter (Luke x Mare)
Runa – Foster Home Trainer: Mckie Family and Lu Finnegan

Sire Owner: Northwoods- Cathy Twistol
Caretaker Home: Katy and John Shannon
Blue Coat Benefactors:

Virginia and John Adair
Judy Alexander-Fritz
Chayla Balko
Jenny Peterson and Peter Berridge
Phyllis and James Bjork
Beth and Steve Bohl
Katy and Craig Boone
Jeanne Jones and Larry Buckley
Tammy Quady and Jim Carlson
Diane Crannell
Naomi and Larry Crepeau
Jacqui and James Crocker
Janice Culnane
Becky Cumming
Janet and John Curtiss
Kathy Cusick
Jeanne Danmeier
Margo Denessen
Kathy Smith and Ed Doberstein
Lawrence Doig
Thomas Dosland
Carmel and Scott Dunlop
Andrea and Jeff Eggert
Deb and Mike Eggert
Aric and Jenny Elsner
Judy Hovanes and Tim Fitzpatrick
Angela Folie
Laura Gildemeister
Julie and Greg Gorvin
Robyn Gray
Susan Hagel
Terry Hagenah
Elizabeth and Peter Hang
Pat Hansen
Dianne and Jay Heath
Carol and Bruce Horn
Karen and Alan Hupp
Joanie and Harry Hurley
Susan and Rob Jacobs
Stacy Johnson
Mary Josefson
Cynthia Joseph
Lorrie and David Kantar
Rachel and Cory Kanz
Laura Keller-Gautsch
Maureen and Scott Kleckner
Kartra and Glenn Kohl
Nancy Kollodge
Carol and Thomas Lamoureux
Rita and Gary Linders
John Litch
Nancy Maas
Jerilyn Hirsch and Bob Mac Murdo
Connie Manske
Mary and David Markham
Kate and Reid Mason
Sue Gageby and Russ McCandless
Paula and Chris McGinty
Maryann and John Merideth
Judy and Steve Michurski
Nancy and Whitney Miller
Marveen and Robert A. Minish
Heidi Mittelsteadt
Michele Mushy Smith
Peggy Neibling
Mari and Dennis Nelson
Patti and Gary Nelson
Barb and Todd Nieland
Claudia Nixon
Ranae and Chuck Noble
Pam and Dan Norton
Jill and Tim Nothwehr
Linda and Tom O’Connell
Claire and Keith Palmer
Susan and Timothy Palmer
Tara and Brek Perry
Kimberly and Philip Proffitt
Dan Porter and Ken Rafowitz
Debbie and Jeff Reinholdz
Vicki and Greg Ribich
Angie Roell
Marcia and Mike Russell
Pat and Paul Sackett
Joy and Matt Schlager
Stephen and Marie Schmelz
Patricia Schwalen
Andrea and Anthony Shealy

Maxine Sheldon
Terri and Gary Short
Mike Slyce
Mary and Ron Smallidge
Judy and Pat Sokol
Joan Summerside
Tina Sweesy
Jenny and Tony Taschner
Cheryl and Jim Thomas
Kim and Ray Torell
Vanderheyden, Black Dog Homes Company
Connie Walerius
Lukas Wallerich, DVM
Dennis Walston
Janet Weisberg
Howard Wittels
Amy Wood
Mary and Sherman Wood

 

Tail Waggin’ Triple Opportunity Benefactors (Loyal, Music & Nice Litters)

Courtney Alperin
American Legion Post 260
Lori and Art Bartels
John Brownson
Carol and Casey Carlson
Andrea and Jeff Eggert
Jeri Lea Elsner
Rubye and Emery Erickson
Nancy Eserkaln
Judy Hovanes and Tim Fitzpatrick
Jason Goldberg
Pat Hansen
Kim and Tom Higginbotham
Karen and Alan Hupp
Maureen and Scott Kleckner
John Litch
Mary and David Markham
Pete Matteson
Christel and Ryan Mattox
Sue Gageby and Russ McCandless
Judy and Steve Michurski
Claudia Nixon
Varinie and Blake Nixon
Linda and Tom O’Connell
Nancy and Michael O’Loughlin
Nyla and Randy Pettinger
Julia and Rolly Reidhead
Debbie and Jeff Reinholdz
Marcia and Mike Russell
Nanci and Jeff Shapiro
Gretchen Spoden
Janeen and Joe Steffel
Jenny and Tony Taschner
Cheryl and Jim Thomas

 

Time

14 (Wednesday) 12:00 am - 28 (Wednesday) 11:59 pm

X